Live Blog: Winnipeg Jets Skills Competition

Posted by David Minuk in Winnipeg Jets on December 18, 2013 — No Comments

2013 Jets Skills Competition

9:10 pmPictures, videos, interviews and results will be posted on site.

9:00 pm:  I head down to the Jets room.  Interviews with Scheifele, Trouba, Thorburn and Clitsome.

8:55 pm:  Winner were Team White.  Mark Scheifele accepts it on behalf of his team.
Skills 7

8:45 pm:  Relay.  Team White behind Ondrej Pavelec were the winner.

8:15 pm:  Hardest shot.  Unexpectedly Anthony Peluso won this event hittin 103.9.  Buff hit 100 a couple of times.

8:00 pm:  Relay is over.  Lots of fun and lots of interference.
Skills 5

7:42 pm:  Bryan Little dominates the shot accuracy competition going 4/5 in 12 seconds.  Next closest was Eric O’Dell at 4/6 in 15.8 seconds.

7:30 pm:  Despite a good effort from Blake Wheeler, Mark Scheifele pulls off the fastest time at 13.67.
Skills 4

7:15 pm:  Team Blue playing up the crowd and signing autographs.
Skills 3

7:05 pm:  Players are being introduced.
Skills2

7:00 pm:  Voice of the Jets on TV and Radio Dennis Beyak and Brian Munz are on the ice and ready to host tonight’s Skills Competition.

6:30 pm:  Glass has been removed around the ice to give fans a better view of the events.
Skills 1

6:15 pm:  Slow up in the Press Box.  Just myself and Scott Billeck (Manitoba Hockey News) upstairs.  Fans slowly filtering into the building.

Here are the rosters:

TEAM WHITE TEAM BLUE
Adam Pardy Mark Stuart
Keaton Ellerby Jacob Trouba
Evander Kane Olli Jokinen
Anthony Peluso Andrew Ladd
Bryan Little James Wright
Chris Thorburn Grant Clitsome
Eric Tangradi Blake Wheeler
Dustin Byfuglien Toby Enstrom
Mark Scheifele Devin Setoguchi
Michael Frolik Eric O’Dell
Ondrej Pavelec Al Montoya

.

Next we list the event that will take place this evening.  Feel free to submit a guess as to who you think will perform best in each of these events.

EVENT #1 – FASTEST SKATER

TEAM WHITE TEAM BLUE
PLAYER 1 Evander Kane Olli Jokinen
PLAYER 2 Keaton Ellerby Jacob Trouba
PLAYER 3 Chris Thorburn Toby Enstrom
PLAYER 4 Michael Frolik Blake Wheeler

* Player with fastest time wins five points for his team.

EVENT #2 – ACCURACY SHOOTING

TEAM WHITE SHOOTER
TEAM BLUE SHOOTERS
PLAYER 1 Eric Tangradi Devin Setoguchi
PLAYER 2 Mark Scheifele Eric O’Dell
PLAYER 3 Bryan Little Olli Jokinen

* Fastest four target hits wins five points for his team.

EVENT #3 – PUCK CONTROL RELAY

TEAM WHITE
TEAM BLUE
HEAT #1 Evander Kane Blake Wheeler
Michael Frolik Olli Jokinen
Mark Scheifele Devin Setoguchi
HEAT #2 Adam Pardy Mark Stuart
Keaton Ellerby Grant Clitsome
Dustin Byfuglien Toby Enstrom
HEAD TO HEAD Bryan Little Evander Kane

* Winners of each heat get one point.

* Head to head winner gets three points.

EVENT #4 – HARDEST SHOT 

TEAM WHITE TEAM BLUE
PLAYER 1 Keaton Ellerby Andrew Ladd
PLAYER 2 Adam Pardy Jacob Trouba
PLAYER 3 Anthony Peluso Devin Setoguchi
PLAYER 4 Dustin Byfuglien Grant Clitsome

* Player with hardest shot wins five points for his team.

EVENT #5 – BREAKAWAY COMPETITION

TEAM WHITE TEAM BLUE
Mark Scheifele Blake Wheeler
Anthony Peluso James Wright
Evander Kane Devin Setoguchi
Eric Tangradi Mark Stuart
Keaton Ellerby Toby Enstrom
Adam Pardy Jacob Trouba
Chris Thorburn Grant Clitsome
Michael Frolik Eric O’Dell
Dustin Byfuglien Olli Jokinen
Bryan Little Andrew Ladd
Goalies Ondrej Pavelec Al Montoya

* Every player participates.

* One point awarded for every goal and every save.

* Five points awarded to goalie with most saves.